Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One night Tommy Tobin was going home from rambling and it was about twelve o' clock. All of a sudden something stopped him and he tried several times to pass it but he was not able.

One night Tommy Tobin was going home from rambling and it was about twelve o'clock. All of a sudden something stopped him and he tried several times to pass it and he was not able. Then he got into the field and he went on along for some time until he heard some noise and he stopped to listen, and he heard horses coming down the lane. He looked out through the ditch to see what was it, and he saw dogs and huntsmen. The men had red coats on them, and hard hats, and the women had black coats. It was the hunt that used to go long ago from Blake's castle to Manning's rath. Then Tommy got out in the lane again and he went on home and the sweat poured off him as he went along.
    Patrick Lyons
    Tommy Tobin