Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Gobán Saor was a famous tradesman in Ireland long ago. It is said that when he was a young man he was a very bad tradesman and the fairies edged his tools and from that out he was famous. When ever a castle was to be built he was sent for. Once a foreign lord sent for him and planned to murder him when he had it finished so as he would have the finest castle on earth. One of the Lords servants told the Gobán Saor the lord was going to
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Grace
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr Michael Grace
    50
  2. In the North of the world a long time ago all the ground was covered with ice and snow. The sun had not shone for months. Soon the people began to complain of the cold. Then a sickness broke out and many of them died. There was one however who did not complain. This was the king's daughter, the little princess Heart Ease. She used to visit the sick. She did not visit them this day, she lay in her own bed sick. "She will die" cried the by standers.