Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Inistioge. There name were: Michael, Martin, John, Patrick, and William. Each of them were wonderful mowers in their young days that is about thirty years ago. One day the five brothers were mowing a large field of heather. Johseph Hanrahan passed through the field on his was to Graiguenamanagh. At this time it was customary to give a hand at the mowing when passing through a field which was being mowed. The Bridgets offered him a scythe and they started to cut the heather. Sometime later Joseph who was a great mower and had won many bets said when they had half the cut finished he was hardly able to move and they could hould the pace all day.