Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    quiet horse and he brought him into a pig-house into which others tried to take their horses but failed as the door-way was too low. When the funeral began, the horse would not come out of the pighouse. They had to take down the lintel over the door-way before they succeeded. Mr. Furlong went to repair the damage after a time. While his workmen were repairing it, they found a box of sovereigns. Mr. Furlong wasn't a bit pleased when they didn't knock down more stones in the hope of getting more gold.
  2. About a hundred years ago there lived in this district a man who had money in the bank of Waterford. He did not know how to get it on account of the highway men.
    Mr Michael Hanrahan