Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

field, the three acres.
    The following are the names of Mr. Michael Keefe's fields.
    The meadow, the sleeray, the acre, the gorry, the bawnjock, the nock, the parkannon, the bawnaspick, the upper hill, the paddock, the bog, the far field, the middle field, and the plot.
  2. Some years ago there lived a very wealthy man and his wife and two children. They lived happy for about ten years. The mother took bad and died inside a few days. This woman was buried in the usual way and this man asked a neighbouring woman to take charge of his two children while he himself went to town to pay up the funeral expenses. It being in the month of November this neighbouring woman got everything done up as quickly as possible and put the two children to bed. She sat by the fireside and waited the return of this man. Time passed slowly and as eleven approached this woman got uneasy and was about to go into a neighbour's house to ask the woman of the house to stop the remaining part of the