School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    any other dirty water. Boots and shoes are neither made nor repaired in the school district now, Most boots are bought ready-made in the shops, and the shoemakers in the town of Graig-na-Mana do the repairing. Many people in the district do their own repairs. In almost every house there is a last, and the other requisites are bought in the shops. Clogs were very much worn in the district about fifty years ago.- They were warm light and cheap. Doctors condemned them as being injurious to the feet and no one wears them now. Leather was never made in the district, but it was tanned in Thomastown.
  2. For a number of years past the only forges in the district were those in the town of Graig-na-Managh owned by Patrick, Hammond, William Lakes, Jack Roche, and Edward Duggan. All the horses and ponies in the districts of Coppena and Raheendenore were taken to Graig to be shod. Their fathers and forefathers were smiths.