School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title)

Mr Morgan Doyle sr aged eighty four resides to live at Raheen Dinore in a place called Bridge Quarter.

Mr Morgan Doyle SR aged eighty four resides to live at Raheen Denore in a place called Bridge Quarter. Mr Morgan Doyle JR aged eighty three resides at Raheen in a place called Saxon Town Mrs Margaret Bridgett aged eighty two resides at Raheen in a place called Lanigans Quarter. Mrs Moria Doyle aged eighty resides at Raheen Denore in a place called Saxon Town. Mr Denice Coady aged seventhy resides at Raheen Denore also. In former times there were at least twice as many houses in my district. Many people emigrated to foreign lands, to America and Australia. There are several old ruined houses in Raheen Denore. There are at least eight houses in ruin there.
        1. buildings

Another district adjoining Barleagh Wood is "Coolroe".

Another district adjoining Barleagh Wood is "Coolroe". There are about one hundred people in this district, and about twenty four houses. All the houses are slated with the exception of a few which are thatched. Farrels and Haydens are the family names most common. "Coolroe" means "red braw" because part of it is on the side of a hill, and in Summer looks parched and red. The following people are over seventy years of age, Mr. Kealy seventy two, Mathew Walsh seventy five, Mathew Holohan seventy one