School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cure for a sore throat. It incites perspiration and is considered a better cure than anything which could be bought in a chemist's shop. Buttermilk if rubbed to the face and arms prevents sun-burn. Some doctors recommend it as a cure for consumption. It is kept air-tight in an earthenware jar, and a cup is drunk fasting in the morning. The sourer one can drink it the better it is. It is also wonderful for removing stains in delph. Leave the stained delph to rest in it for some time, and it will be found that the stain washes off quite easily. If a new sweet-can is left to rest in buttermilk for a few days it prevents leakage.
  2. There are no accounts in the district of anyone who never wore either boots or shoes. The Winter in this district is very severe and all fir a long time back wore boots, once they began to come to school. The school children always go barefooted in Summer but wear boots or shoes during the rest of the year. There is no superstition about the water used in washing the feet. It is thrown out, just like