Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal)

In Bartholomew O Neills, Ballyogan, Graig-na-Managh about fifty years ago a game of cards was going on.

In Bartholomew O Neills, Ballyogan, Graig-na-Managh about fifty years ago a game of cards was going on. In the middle of the night they had tea in a room off the kitchen. And they left the pack of cards on the kitchen table. When they came back there wasnt trace or tidings of the cards. They searched high and holy for it, and the next morning it was found on a flat flag stone in a rath near the house, and five stone seats around the flag. The neighbours firmly believed that the fairies took them and played with them all night.
    Tomas Dooling
    Ballyogan, Co. Kilkenny

One night he was going across a field which contained a rath from his own house to O Neill's Ballyogan. It was a moonlight night and no matter how he crossed the field he always landed on the rath. He was going round the field all