Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The saint traditionally connected with the Coppena school district is Saint Fiacra He is supposed to have lived beside the Holy Well situated in Tickerlivan in Mr. Edward Naddy's field. The houses beside the well are said to be in "Teampall" There is the remains of a stone holy-water phont beside the well, but the well itself is in a very bad state of preservation - nettles, briars, and skeough growing plentifully around it.
    St Fiacra is supposed to have been blind, and the neighbours were constantly tormenting him strealing his fruits and vegetables. It is said that in the end he had to remove to Ullard where he died and where there is another well called after him.
    He cured many of sickness and skin diseases. It is said that whatever he was working at when you called to him to be healed he would ask you to eat it. If you did you would be instantly cured, if not you would die.
    There is a story told of a man who went to him to be cured. Saint Fiacra was