Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four churchyards in the parish of Graig-na-Managh, one in the town of Graig beside the Abbey Church, another called St. Michael's churchyard in Graig also, but in the county Carlow part of the town. There is also a churchyard in the townland of Ullard, and another in Skeoughvosteen. In Mrs Dalton's field in Old Grange there is an old disused graveyard. It is square in shape, and there is an old stone with dots and dashes in it. People say this is the ogham writing of long ago. Nothing may be seen there now but briars, bushes, and skeoughs.
    In the graveyard of Graig-na-Managh there are many fine old ornamented headstones. Perhaps the finest monument there is the one erected to the memory of Rev. Fr. Mc Donald Parish Priest of Graig-na-Managh about ___ years ago.
    In Ballyogan Graig-na-Managh in a field belonging to Mr. Mathew Walsh there is another disused graveyard. It is by the side of the old road
    Teangacha
    J. Kelly