School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

over and he was killed.
    There is a stone standing in Andrew Murphy's field in Ballyogan. It is about fourteen feet high. Half of it is stuck into the soil and the rest over the soil. It is said in olden times there were two giants one stood on the top of Mount Leinster and the other on the top of Brandon Hill. They were to hurl a stone from one to the other and the man on Mount Leinster did not send it the whole way and this is the spot where it fell.
  2. In olden times the houses were very small consisting only of a kitchen and one or two bedrooms. The houses were generally thatched, some had zinc roofs. The rafters or couples were made of wood usually small narrow trunks of trees. Long strips of green sod about a yard wide were placed on the rafters one over-lapping the other. Heather was next placed on this, and a thick coating of wheaten, barley, or rye straw over all. Seasoned briars were next used to "stitch" the thatch as they used to say, and it was in the stitching of the thatch that the success of the thatcher depended.
        1. foirgnimh