School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

A new moon on a Saturday in March indicates a very bad Spring. It is a common local old saying.
    "Saturday March moon, once in the seven years, too soon."
  2. Pierce Ryan the Dock Graig-na-Managh was the swiftest walker ever know in this parish. It is said he never got tired, at least was never heard to say so. He could walk five miles in 45 mts. He used to walk to the town of New Ross and also to Borris.
    Robert Stokes High Street Graig-na-Managh, painter by trade was a great athlete. He performed many great feats at high jumping in the local regatta at Graig-na-Managh.
    James Power Tinnehinch Graig and Edward Carney Barrowlane were famous Swimmers and divers. They also performed many feats at the regatta at Graig-na-Managh Tomas Condell Whitehall Graig was a great rower. He won several feats in the local regatta also.
    The Ballyogan, Graig-na-Managh Crew were perhaps the most noted rowers in the