School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Summer time the little girsl make several daisy chains and wear them as necklaces, and they also make necklaces out of quicken berries. A needle and thread was run through the middle of the quicken berries and when it was long enough the two ends were tied together. Then it was slipped down over the head. Children love making snow-men in Winter when the snow lies heavy on the ground. They put cinders for eyes and a twig for his mouth.
  2. There is one holy well in the School district. It is situated in Edward Naddy's field Tickerlivan about a few fields from our school. It is commonly known as St. Fiacra's well. This saint lived there before he removed to Ullard where there is another holy well. The holy well in Tickerlivan is very badly kept. It is surrounded by nothing but briars and bushes. It is circular is shape. In olden times people from far and near used to pilgrim there. Its water was supposed