Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be a cure for violent headaches, teethaches etc. Even still when people are going to America they take a bottle of this water with them as a preventative against shipwreck. When people go to visit this well they leave behind some pious objects. Several medals now rusty are beside it also hair-pins, old rosary beads etc. The remains of a stone holy water phont is beside the well, and it is said there must have been a church there in olden times. The houses nearest to the well are said to be in Teampall. Not far from this well there is a disused churchyard. It is not a mass of bushes, briars and old mounds, and in it is a stone containing writing which is said to be ogham writing. The was a small thatched house in Mrs. Dalton's land also beside the graveyard and it is said Mass was said there in olden times. Nothing remains there now but the remains of a few tumbled-down walls.