Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a young boy went to serve his time to a tailor in the west of Irelang. He lived with them and worked at the trade for three or four years. There were only the tailor and his wife and this boy living in the house. The tailor and his wife slept in a room off the kitchen, and the apprentice slept in a settle bed in the kitchen. One night in the month of May he heard a noise in the kitchen. He peeped out and saw the tailors wife take a bottle from the press and rub her hands a face with it. All of a sudden she appeared in the shape of a hare and jumped out through the window. When she was gone the boy got out of the bed and rubbed himself with the bottle and turned into a hare and jumped out through the window also. The went on until the came to a field where there were a great number of hares. The frisked about until about half-past two. Then he notice her start for home. He set out after her. When he came in sight of the house he saw her jump in through the window. when he got in she had the bottle ahide and he had a great search for it, and he got it just before the clock struck three. He said that if he did not get it before three oclock he would remain a hare all his life.
    John Kavanagh
    An Chúil Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh