Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in America and he was going in for a big position. The manager of the firm sent a man home to Ireland to see what kind of a place was he born in. When he came home he saw a little thatched house at the but of Brandon hill. When he was in they gave him his dinner. They gave him a kish of potatoes and no knives or forks. There were three goats on the floor of the kitchen and they had six bayonets. Outside the door was a sow and bonhams and Brandon hill was at the back of it. When he went back he met the manager and he told him all about himself and the place. He said when he went in he got his dinner and the knives and forks he had could not be bought for money and the table he had to eat off was made of wicker work and there was a Guard of honour over him and outside the door there was a band and band master and they were playing a selection of tunes and there was three hundred acres of a backyard at the back of the house.
    Mr James Brian