School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    depots. In this district it was made in Graig na Managh and distributed. The father of the family had to go with his can for it as the mother wouldn't get it. Many died from hunger, but more died from the sickness called cholera which followed. The story is told that the people were dying so fast from this disease, that they were supplied with a special coffin from the union. There was a tail board at the end of the coffin, and they used to take out the tailboard and drop the coffin into the grave. The people ate cabbage, turnips, mangolds, and even weeds to keep themselves from starvation.
  2. The following is a list of Games played by the children of the district. Boys and girls play a game called "spy" sometimes called "Hides". A number of children come together, and divide themselves into two equal parties. One party goes ahide and the others spy them. Those spied will have to remain next time, if they do not touch the "den" before they are caught.