School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Old people round the district seem to have heard about the Leipreacan, though no one has ever seen him. He is supposed to be a very small little man wearing a pointed red cap and a blue or green coat. He is supposed to live in woods and lonely places, and to be employed in mending shoes for the fairies. He is always represented as a cobbler seated mending shoes. It is commonly believed that he owns a large pot of gold and that he has it concealed near where he works, but he never told anyone where it was.
    There is a story told of a man who saw the Leipreacan and asked him for his pot of gold. The Leipreacan said it was under a certain "Buacallán buidhe" in the field - pointing out one in the field. When the man went to the "Buacallán buidhe". the whole field was covered with them and he could not make out under which it was.