School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    butchers in the town of Graig-na-Managh does not forget to remind his customers of them each year. We never heard of bread being baked in front of a fire standing against a support, but we often heard of a fowl or leg of mutton being cooked in front of a fire hanging from what was called a ___
    Most people baked enough bread every day for the day. I often heard it said that Mrs Michael Sheehy a very industrious woman used to bake enough bread one day for the whole week. Barley meal bread was sometimes made in the district in olden times.

Shops were common in olden times.

Shops were common in olden times. People had to go to the nearest town to buy their goods. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass. Ths is not practised as much as in olden times but it is still carried on a little. Liquour and groceries were sold in this way. Money was given but goods were sometimes bartered. Labour was very much given in exchange for goods. "Score" was getting things for a while without paying for them. "Tick" was, getting drink without paying for it. "Boot" was exchanging an inferior article for a good one. Money called boot was given with the inferior article -
    Mary Kavanagh