School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. A red streaky sky in the East and South East in the morning is a sure sign that there will be rain in a short time. When it is said that "there are legs from the sun" that is when its rays are easily visible, a change from fine weather is indicated A golden red sunset and when the sun sets like a ball of fire is a sure sign of a beautiful morrow.
    A smothered hazy moon indicates rain and also a circle round it. The larger the circle the nearer the rain. When a new moon is said to be "on its back" and when as they say the old one may be seen in it, a very bad spell of weather is indicated.
    When the stars seem to twinkle and dance in the sky frosty weather is indicated also when stars are seen to fall. It is locally believed that when we see a star "falling" a soul goes to Heaven.
    Beáradh Caorac" or wool-pack clouds are said to portend rain, and also a mackerel sky. "A mackerel sky wont