School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    parish of Graig-na-Managh. They won several prizes and a silver up between 1910 and 1913. They were Dick Doyle St. Mullins, Co. Carlow, William Blanchfield Ballyogan, James Kelly Ballyogan, and Mathew Walsh of Ballyogan also. They won all on the Annual regatta that used to be held on the Barrow in Graig and which is now no longer held there.
    Michal, John, and Martin Bridgett three brothers, of a place in Raheendenore called the Hollow were perhaps the best mowers ever known. They could mow two acres a day task work. Their father was kept busy going round on horseback looking for mowing for them. It is said that they challenged a man with a mowing maching & a pair of horses for a day and easily beat him.
    Richard Sheehy Coolsheehy was a great storyteller. He was very interested in Irish History and could tell very interesting stories, about