School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The seasoned briars were called "Scallops" and if these wern't inserted at the proper angle, there would be "drop down" as the old people used to say. The thatched house were considered very warm in winter and cool in Summer. They are still considered best for hens. Hens housed in thatched houses are said to lay very well in Winter. They were however very dangerous in Wind storms as if the wind got in through a part of the thatch it would sweep the whole of it. Almost every house had a bed n the kitchen, because the bedrooms were so few. This bed was called a "settle-bed" and it resembled a large couch. In the day time it was rolled up and tied with a latch at the side and used as a seat. In the night it was unfastened and opened out in the kitchen floor. It was placed against the side-wall when not in use. "Settle-beds" were considered very unhealthy and rightly so, because they were folded in during the day and were never aired.
    The fire was always placed at the gable end of the house. A long strong bar
        1. buildings