School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of iron with holes at the end was used to hang pots etc from. This was usually called the "crock". Later came the "crane" which is handier than the crock and is usually made in a forge. The chimney was usually made of stones and mortar. The mortar was made from yellow clay mixed with water. Houses with no chimneys were very common in olden times. Kate Cahill of Deerpark up near Brandon Hill had a house with no chimney, only a hole to let out the smoke. It is there still to be seen. Pat Malay who lived until very recently at the foor of Brandon Hill too had no chimney in his house. Very little glass was used in windows on olden times. It was usually a wooden shutter with two leather hinges on one side. This was opened during the day. Others had no wooden shutters but a hole which used to be stuffed in the nights with old rags or "sugans" of hay. In all houses the floors of kitchen and bedrooms were earthen or clay. In moist weather these floors were very wet and dirty. In almost every house in olden times there was
        1. buildings