School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bucket. When all the buttermilk is out the wooden tap is replaced and the butter is washed in clear spring water in the churn. The tap is removed to allow the water to flow away, and the butter washed until the rinsing water is clear. In the dash churn the whole lid is removed. The churn is turned on its side and the buttermilk is allowed to flow out into a bucket. Then the butter is raised on to a pan, and washed and worked by means of a butter spade. It is then salted to taste. The weekly supply for the house is kept in the butter dish, and the remainder is sold in the shops.
    The buttermilk is sometimes given to poor neighbours freely. It is also given to pigs, but never to calves because it would give them the "scour". It is the best milk for making home-made bread. It is considered a great cure for a sore throat. The buttermilk is allowed to boil. Butter and sugar and a little oaten meal is mixed with it, and it is taken as hot as could be borne on retiring This is the best known old woman's