School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Coppena school is situated in the parish of Graig-na-Managh, townland of Coppena and in the Barony of Gowran.

(continued from previous page)
    is about ten miles from her house and she leaves home about five oclock. A few years ago she was driving a young pony, and as she was turning the wood near Graig the pony shied and ran away. A young man named Ned Doyle was felling trees with an axe beside the road. She was screaming for aid, and Ned in order to save her life struck the pony on the forehead and killed him. The guards were summoned to the scene, and they commended Mr. Doyle for his bravery, because it meant saving her life. Mrs. Bridgett was very sorry for the loss of her pony and Mr. Doyle himself told me that whenever she met him afterwards she said "there's the devil who killed my pony," and not "there's the man who saved my life. She is still hail and hearty, always in good humour and can walk as straight and lively as a young maid of twenty.