Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night with her. But as she stood up to go into the house the two children burst into tears and asked the woman to take them down and dress them by the fireside. This woman took a candle to go upstairs but hearing steps upstairs looked and saw the mother of the two children looking down over the banister of the stairs. Frightened out of her wits this woman rushed out of the house and into the neighbour's house and told them what had exactly happened. She asked the neighbouring woman to come into the house with her as she as afraid to go alone back to the house. Both women returned immediately to the house and brought down the children to the kitchen and dressed them by the fireside. They then asked them why they left their beds and the children told them that a woman had taken them out of their beds and left them on the floor. The two women got a candle and searched every roon in the house and called her by her name which was Mrs. Butler of Boherkyle. They asked her to come back and say what was