Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs for the Coppena and Raheen districts are held in the town of Graig-na-Mana on the last Friday of every month except the months of September and December when the fairs are held on the 29th and 26th of each month respect. Buyers sometimes come to the farmers' houses to buy sheep and cattle especially when there in a scarcity of these animals. The cattle fair is held on the Fair Green a high field at the Northern end of Graig-na-Managh. Bonhams are sold in creels and sheep are penned along the sides of the streets.
    Luck-penny is always given on horses, sheep, cattle, cows, calves and young pigs. When the seller gets the money from the buyer he gives back again a little of the money. This money is called "luck-Penny". It varies with the generosity of the seller. The following are the usual "luck-Penny" money given on the different animals. Bonhams three pence or sixpence. Sheep one shilling, cattle a half-a-crown Cows a half-a-crown also. Horses four shillings or a crown according to the generosity of the seller. When the sale is ended both parties go into the public house
        1. trádáil