School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and treat each other. When a bargain is made the seller strikes his right hand on the buyer's right, and when he gets the money he spits on it.
    Animals sold are marked by rubbing red or blue raddle on the ___. Sometimes the hair is ___
    The halter is always given away with a horse or foal but never with a cow or other cattle.
    the most important fair of the year is the Michaelmas Fair of Tinnehinch held on the 29th of September each year. This is principally a sheep fair, though of late years, cattle sheep and pigs are exchanged there. In olden times the Tinnehinch Fair was the scene of great political asembly. It was famous for the Faction Fights, and almost everyone who went to the fair was armed with large blackthorn sticks. Much blood was shed, and it was said to be cruel sport. The Michaelmas Fair of Tinnehinch is still the most important events in the town of Graig. Cart-loads of onions and apples may be seen on the streets, and all the tinkers in they country are sure to make their appearance there. The St. Stephen's Day Fair is now practically no fair at all. Very little
        1. trádáil