Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    usually dug by means of a sprong. In October the potatoes are taken out by means of a plough. The plough is run along the side of the drill and the drill turned up. The potatoes are then picked. Others use a digger, or digging maching, but the farmers of the district do not approve of this machine, because they say, it covers many of the potatoes. In fact they say the crop is never taken out. No matter how often they are harrowed some remain.
    Some of the potatoes are stored in a potato-house while others are pitted. The seed for next year is usually pitted. The farmers say they keep better and are healthier seed. To make a pit a trench about ½ foot deep, a yard wide, length varies is dug, and hollowed out evenly. The sound potatoes are put into this They are heaped up, and straw or dry ferns placed nicely over them. A little clay is placed on this. Lastly about nine inches of clay is heaped all round and on top and the pit is closed.