Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    frighten drunkards or anyone accustomed to be out late at night. The turnip was hollowed out into the shape of a man's head. The eyes, teeth etc were cut out. A candle was lit inside, and it was placed on a fence. It had the appearance of the evil spirit.
    Slingers, too, were often made in days gone by. Two pieces of rubber or elastic were tied to each end of a gallog with a piece of leather in the centre thus [Drawing] attached to the rubber.
    A stone was placed in the leather and it was held on one hand. The gallog was held in the other hand. Both hands were drawn apart as far as possible and then the stone was let off. Another sort of slinger was also often made, but it was considered very dangerous. Two pieces of twine were tied to each end of a piece of leather. A stone was placed in the leather. The twine was swung round the head and let off one end of the twine kept in the hand