Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Girls make dolls, and daisy chains. They also make belts from silver paper from cigarette boxes, and also from the nicely coloured papers of toffee.
    Boys often make tops from spools painted at one end into which they stick a nail. They then use them either as spinning tops or flogging tops. These tops are now almost always bought in the shops and cost one penny.
    Pork guns, too, are often made by boys. They get a round hollow piece of wood, and a ram-rod to fit and go through.
    Cradle birds or cribs are often made in Winter especially during a snow-storm and are used for catching birds They are made of sally rods. They are square at the bottom and taper at the top. A "gallóg [Drawing] is set this [Drawing] under one side and the side is left to rest on it. One side is on the ground