Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Bird Lore
    The wild birds commonly found in our district are, crows, sea-gulls, linet, thrush, skylark, magpie, blackbird, robin wren, willy wagtail, goldfinch, chaffineh, swallow, sparrow, cuckoo, corncrake jackdaw, yellow hammer, stairs,
    Crows build their nests on tree tops.
    It is commonly said that they begin and build their nests on the first day of March, and that if the first day of March is Sunday they postpone building until Monday.
    The robin finds out a hole in a ditch or in an old tree and builds her nest there. She is considered a holy bird, as she is believed to have got a drop of blood from Our Saviour's side on Good Friday. Everyone leaves crumbs for the robin in Winter. She hatches her eggs for three weeks