Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Where the cailleachs are well-behaved they add to the enjoyment. Sometimes however many of them are ill-behaved and they do a great deal of mischief. A wedding procession or hauling home is not held. After the honeymoon they come back to the house where they are to live. After the month the bride goes home to her old home or bride-groom to his as the case may be, and a feast called "a spree" is held. Cailleachs too come to this spree It is considered very unlucky to cross the threshold of the old home before a month. I have known some who came as far as the house, and would not dare go in until the month had expired.
  2. Coppena is supposed to come from "Cupóg" which grew very plentifully in the Coppena hill in olden days.
    Raheendenore from "Rath" - the small rath beside the River Nore -
    Tickerlivan a district to the N. East of the school is supposed to mean the House of Kirwan, a family who are supposed to have lived there about a hundred