Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    May is considered unlucky as being the month dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays are the days looked upon as very unlucky - "Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all." Most marriages in the district take place on Wednesdays. Matches are sometimes made in the district A dowry is almost always given. Stock and goods are also given. Love matches are also heard of, and very often a "run-away." The wedding breakfast is usually held in the bride's house. With the well-to-do of course the breakfast is held in an hotel. There is feasting and merry-making until the bride & bridegroom leave on the honeymoon. That night the "straw-boys" or "Cailleachs" come there too. They dress in a peculiar manner, and try to disguise themselves in every way. They usually wear women's clothes & also hats & coats made of straw and every one wears a mask. They are well entertained. They get drink and supper and they dance with the guests.