School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is a fair held every month in New Ross in a wide street called Irishtown on the first Tuesday of the month. There are about six fields called paddocks in New Ross for people to put their cattle in while they are doing any other business. There is another fair held on the first Monday of the Monday of the month in Waterford in Ballybricken. Horses, pigs, cattle, and sheep are sold and bought at those fairs. There are stables and yards in New Ross to leave horses in, and each person has to pay six-pence for each horse they leave in. When people buy cattle the marks they put on them is by clipping a bit of hair off the animals side, or sometimes there is a mark but on the back with paint. When an animal is sold there is always a few shillings given back of luck. Buyers often come to the houses to buy the animals. There are never fairs held any place only in the towns at the present day. It is a common sight on the fair to see a few buyers going around and when they want to pretend they are going to buy an animal what they say is "what will you give for the
        1. trádáil
    Mary Phelan