School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. A good cure for measles is sheep's dung mixed with onions and boiled in milk and the milk drunk. There is a stone in Kilcolm and if one had a pain in ones head and if his head were put in one hole, and his hands in another and his knees in another hole he would be cured. If a person had St Anthonys fire the blood of a Cahill or a black cat would cure it. A good cure for a a tootache is to fill your mouth with cold water, hold your mouth over a fire and leave the water boil in your mouth
    Eddy O Connor
  2. Many queer cures were used round this district long ago. The cure used for Anthony's fire was the blood of a black cat or the blood of two Cahils. When people had warts they washed them them in forge water or another cure they had was what ever number of warts was on them