School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is only one churchyard in the parish of Glenmore and there are four graveyards. Ballygurim is situated about two miles from the Glenmore churchyard. The ruins of the church are still to be seen there. The graveyard is still used as a burying place. Kilbride graveyard is hilly and sloping towards the east and the ruins of the church are still to be seen. A light is seen travelling through the bogs of the district and resting in the graveyard. Kilcolm graveyard is two and a half miles from Glenmore and the ruins are there also. Kilivory is situated about a mile from Glemore and the ruins of the church are still to be seen.
    Mary Aylward