School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is a rath in Ballycroney and the Danes are suppose to have built it. There was a woman coming home one night across the rath and the faires caught her and lifted her over the ditch and then she went astray. She was never seen or heard of again. It is circular in shape and it is built of stones. There is another in Cody's field and the entrance is in the centre. It is built with stones and the Danes are believed to have built it too.
    John Synncott
    Weatherstown, Co. Kilkenny
  2. The games I play are donkey, rounders, four-corner fool, duck, hide the button all the robbers going through. hide and seek, spy, boxes, ludo, I bought a horse today sir, blind man's buff, drafts, snakes and ladders. Most of these are indoor games except four-corner fool, duck hide and seek and spy. Doneky is a game played by two or more. It is played