School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. The travelling folk best known in this district are Tom Doyle locally known as Tullaroan becauce he came from a place called Tullaroan. Joe Darcy does not beg money but gets his meals in a nearby house and lodges in the nearest farmer's house to where the night falls on him. Tom Doyle lodges at Murphys Ballinlammy and he gets alms at ever house. The best known bands of travelling folk are Dorans, Cassidy's and Bolands. Cassidy's sell pints and quarts and tin vessels and Dorans and Cassidy's and Delaneys sell candlesticks and plates and cups. Johnie and Mary Hennessy would take tea or alms and they are called Johnie and Mary. Billy Ryan is from Castlecomer and he comes to this district about once a year. He gets a lot of money by playing a melodian and he carries his money in a calico bag. Mick Duggan sells goods such as hair grips, camphor, laces, beads combs, brooches, studs and needles. He is called Digman. Jim Murphy or butty Jim used to lodge at Freyne's Ballyfacy and Jack Fitzpatrick used to stay at some outhouse he and his ass. Both of them are now dead.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Aylward