School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. It is said that sheep's manure boiled with milk and drunk would cure the measles. or if a person had a toothache and if he licked a frog it would be cured. If a person had a headache it would be cured if he went to Killculm to a stone that is there and put his hands in one hole and his head in another hole. When a person had a toothache long ago lamp oil would cure it by rubbing it on the gum. Applying a plaster and flannel on the back and it would cure it and if a horse had a swelling Embracation would cure it. Long ago a woman named Maine Gaul suffered very much from toothaches and she resolved to fast from meat on Wednesdays and after a while the toothaches went complete by. The blood of a black cat or two Cahills would cure St. Anthony's fire. If a person had warts four for instance and if he would put four stones on the road whoever would get them they themselves would get the warts
    Mary Aylward