School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. Travelling folk are common round this district. They usually come in bands but sometimes they come to a townsland and stay a few days in it. They some times separate and go to different parts of the country. When night comes on them they make a tent by the side of the road but sometimes they get lodging in a nearby house. The names of some of them that come round this district are Johnny and Mary Hennessy, Billie Ryan, Joe Darcy, Paddy Conway and Tom Doyle. Any of those do not sell anything. Another well known band of them that visit this district are the Bolands and another band named Nolan are often to be seen round this district. They usually bring a band of asses with them. Some of the travelling folk sell small articles. Those are called pedlers.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Phelan