School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

There was a school on the base of Bishop's Mountain about 90 years ago.

There was a school on the base of Bishop's Mountain about 90 years ago. About fifty pupils attended and fity more could go but they would not. The schoolteacher used always be a man and he used to get very poor wages. Each boy used to bring about threepence at the end of each week. The master used to lodge at farmers' houses. All the pupils of one district were taught one week and another district another week and so on. On a cold day the boys used to bring their own sod of turf and light a fire. There were no pens then only quills and they used to copper plate with them. Irish was in use then but it was not taught.
    Mr Matthew Aylward