School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. Den is a very common game with me and some other boys. This is the way played. One remains inside a certain space while the others is going away a distance from him. Then he runs after the rest trying to catch them. If they are able to get into that space they will win. This is played out in the open air. Playing marbles is a common game also. We make three holes in the ground and try and get the marbles into them three times up and down. When we have it in that many times we lodge the marble. then we try and hit each other and who ever will do that will win. Another game we play is trying to bring one another to jail. One pack would be guards and another prisoners The guards try to bring the prisoners to jail for doing such a thing.
    James Culleton
    Kilbride, Co. Kilkenny