School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

them up. Roger got up and he gave her a kick.
    Hide and go Seek. Skittles. blindman's buff. marbles. see saw. carry the Lady to london, ring a ring a roses pocket full of posies Shady's on the ditches picking sally switches, asha, asha. all fall down. Catty. draughts. Boys and girls when trying to find out what type of person they would marry play the game of thinker tailor soldier sailor blindman poor man, thief. They play the game of Roger is dead in his lonely grave. One would be picking something and the other would give him a kick. Hide and go Seek is played by one going to hide and the other trying to find him. Blindman's buff is played by putting a rag round one's eyes and he trying to catch others. Boys get marbles and try to put them in holes to see who'd win the game see saw is played by two sitting on a board weighing each other up and down. One sits on anothers hands and that is carry the Lady to London. Others stand round in a ring and then they fall down and that is ring a ring a roses. Catty is played by a pointed stick hit with another one. Draughts is played by shifting one small ball to one place to see who would win.
    Joseph Syncott
    Baile an Bhadraeigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh