School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is a rath situated in Haggard on Roches farm. In years gone by there used to be lights seen in it. The ditch is round. They were built so that they all could be seen from one another. There is another on Coady's farm in Ballycroney they were cutting oats in it some years ago. They stayed out late that night. The next morning some of them had swelled faces and more of them had sore eyes and they did not know one another. There is supposed to be money in that rath. Ned Coady was ploughing in it one day and he stripped a big flag. He went home for something to root it. As he was sure there was money under it but when he came back the flag had disappeared. He prodded the with the iron bar but couldnt find a trace of the flag.
    Peggy Aylward