Scoil: Gleann Beithe (B.) (uimhir rolla 4762)

Gleann Beithe, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One very dark night long ago a fiddler was coming home from a dance. It was in the Winter. The weather was cold. My grandfather was with him.
    They were coming up by the quarry when the saw a great light in front of them and a big crowd of fairies came out the fields to the road. They asked the fiddler to play for them. The fiddler said it was too late. They begged him to play and at last he gave in. He asked them what they would give him. They said they would fill his pockets with silver. My grandfather said he wanted something for waiting. But they would not give him anything. He said he would teach them a new dance. Then they filled their pockets with silver. Then the fiddler started to plat and my grandfather to dance. When the fairies were tired of dancing they let the fiddler and my grandfather go. When they put their hands in their pockets they found they were full of dead leaves.
    Pádraig Ó Loinghsigh
    An Chúil Rua Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí