Scoil: Gleann Beithe (B.) (uimhir rolla 4762)

Gleann Beithe, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Roland Wynn built a castle in Glenbeigh long ago. He was a landlord. He went to England to buy furniture for the castle. When he was coming home his wife died.
    Trouble rose between Roland Wynn and the priest. The police went to the castle to get the priest. The priest went between two police. They were going the high road when they came to the clerk's house. The priest asked the police to let him go in. They let him go. While he was he read his office. When he came out the two police were stuck to the road. Come with me now he said but they could not. Then they asked him in the nam of God to let them go. He let them go and they did not bother him again.
    The priest said to Roland Wynn that the castle would be a barracks for the soldiers, that the walls would never be dry and it would be a home for the rocks and he was right.
    One day
    Pádraig Ó Loinghsigh