Scoil: Gleann Beithe (B.) (uimhir rolla 4762)

Gleann Beithe, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago. one day as he was walking through the fields. He heard the hammering near a trunk of a tree. He went and saw a Lepraucán. Ha. Ha he said. I'll have my jug of gold in a minute. He stole up to the Lepraucán and caught him. Give me a jug of gold said the man. I will said the Lepraucán but you must follow me to a wood. I will said the man so away they went at last he came to the place. The Lepraucán told him the gold was buried under the ground. The man rooted up the ground and he came to an Iron box. There you have it said the Lepraucán. You must not open the box until you get home, Alright said the man so he went home he opened the box and there wasant any money in it and he
    Séumas Ó Gríobhtha
    An Chúil Rua Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí