Scoil: Gleann Beithe (B.) (uimhir rolla 4762)

Gleann Beithe, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh

1. Sgéul
    Bailighthe ag Pádraig Ó Coinnigh ó Droum
    Years ago in the eighties when evictions were common in Glenbeigh there were twenty four young men took possession of a house where the people were evicted. They barricaded the doors and windows and threw boiling water and burning sticks out on the military and police when they got their opportunity, At last the military and police got the better of them and arrested them and brought them off to Tralee jail for trial. Two of those young men were Peter and Martin Moynihan who were first cousins were in different cells awaiting trial. Kilmartan was the name of one of the warders who was in charge, and one night when the prisoners were in their cells one of the warders outside called Kilmartan. When Peter Moynihan heard the word Kilmartan he
    Pádraig Ó Coinnigh
    An Drom, Co. Chiarraí